Accident Cessna 172N N733UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365903

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Treasure Coast Flight Academy
Registration: N733UC
MSN: 17268550
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED NORMAL LDG MADE ON MAIN GEAR. THE NOSE WAS THEN LOWERED AT WHICH TIME THE ACFT MIGHT HAVE BOUNCED. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND VEER TO THE RIGHT FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING. THE NOSE GEAR TIRE WAS FOUND FLAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE ENGINE FIRE WALL WAS FOUND BENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFROM A PROPER LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA038

Location