Accident Cessna 172 N79551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365907

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation Inc.
Registration: N79551
MSN: 17258170
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tonopah, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE 74-HOUR PRIVATE PILOT, DURING HIS X-C FLIGHT HE HAD RECEIVED WEATHER BRIEFINGS AND HAD BEEN INFORMED THAT THE SURFACE WIND AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS 25 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING APPROACH THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT LANDED, EXITED THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT FURTHER REPORTED THAT SEVERAL MINUTES PRIOR TO THE NOSE OVER EVENT THE UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS 40 KNOTS WITH GUST TO 60 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE'S ENCOUNTER WITH A WIND GUST WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKING WEATHER EVALUATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA043

Location