Accident Cirrus SR20 G2 N788JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365908

Date:Monday 18 March 2024
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Monaco Aviation LLC
Registration: N788JN
MSN: 1427
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field (AIT/KAIT), Aitkin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aitkin Municipal Steve Kurtz Field, MN (KAIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 on takeoff encountered a gust of wind and flipped over. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time:
KAIT 182155Z AUTO 24009G15KT 10SM CLR 02/M13 A2995 RMK AO2
KAIT 182135Z AUTO 25011G17KT 10SM CLR 02/M13 A2997 RMK AO2
KAIT 182115Z AUTO 25006KT 10SM CLR 02/M13 A2999 RMK AO2

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location