Accident Cessna 172 N46383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365913

Date:Monday 26 November 1990
Time:01:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John Grosboll
Registration: N46383
MSN: 17257231
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (KMLU)
Destination airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. FOUR HOURS AND TWENTY ONE MINUTES HAD ELAPSED SINCE THE PILOT DEPARTED HIS LAST REFUELING STOP. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN EXTENDED BASE LEG FOR LANDING WHEN A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED TO AN AREA COVERED WITH HIGH VEGETATION. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND TO BE EMPTY AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE BOTH POSITION.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE DARKNESS OF THE NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA019

Location