Accident Cessna 172L N4275Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365923

Date:Saturday 24 November 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4275Q
MSN: 172-60175
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ida, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall, TX (KASL)
Destination airport:(7M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTING SEVERAL APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 08, SHE DECIDED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 27. ON SHORT FINAL SHE ENCOUNTERED A 20 KNOT DECREASE IN AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND VEERED RIGHT INTO A DITCH. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS BEING FROM 240 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL ON TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA018

Location