Serious incident Beechcraft J-35 N8263D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365936

Date:Sunday 18 November 1990
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J-35
Owner/operator:Kroll, Douglas
Registration: N8263D
MSN: 5387
Total airframe hrs:5316 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-407C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TEN MINUTES OF FLIGHT WHILE IN A CLIMB TO CRUISE, THE ENGINE FAILED TOTALLY AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON RISING ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. INSPECTION REVEALED A FUEL FEED LINE FAILURE BETWEEN THE FUEL FEED TRANSDUCER AND FUEL MANIFOLD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN IMPROPER STC INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE FUEL FEED LINE RESULTING IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL FEED TRANSDUCER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91IA019

Location