Accident Mooney M20E N5703Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365941

Date:Saturday 17 November 1990
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5703Q
MSN: 711
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3689 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuba City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD REPEATEDLY EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENG DURING HIS CROSS-COUNTRY FLT FROM SANTE FE. HE HAD ALSO OBSERVED HIGH ENG AND OIL TEMPS. HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND REQUESTED THAT A MECHANIC REPAIR THE ENG. HE THEN TOOK OFF AND CONTINUED HIS PLANNED FLIGHT. ONCE AGAIN THE ENG RAN ROUGH, AND HE MADE ANOTHER PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND ADDED FIVE QUARTS OF OIL TO THE ENG. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE ENG AGAIN RAN ROUGH. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE 2,000 FT DIRT RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED BROKEN RINGS IN TWO PISTONS, AND ALL OTHER PISTON RINGS HAD LOST THEIR TEMPER. DENSITY ALTITUDE ESTIMATED 6.700 FT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PISTON RINGS WHICH REDUCED THE AVAILABLE ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF HIS AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN ENGINE DEFICIENCY DURING THE RELATIVELY HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA033

Location