Accident Parker Teenie Two N199MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365944

Date:Friday 16 November 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:Craig Alan Gordon
Registration: N199MG
MSN: 5-10537
Total airframe hrs:179 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen TYPE 3 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CT (KOXC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF, MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND TRIED TO LAND ON THE DEPARTING RUNWAY IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THERE WAS TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY SO HE TRIED TO MAKE THE CROSSWIND RUNWAY. AS HE CAME OVER THE CROSSWIND RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND MADE A HARD LANDING, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION BY THE FAA DID NOT DETERMINED THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS, BUT DID NOTE THE MAGNETO TIMING AND POINT SETTING WERE NOT AS RECOMMENDED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND HARD LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE POWER LOSS AND IMPROPER MAINTENANCE ON THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DNE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DNE01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1984 N199MG Private 0 Hauppauge, NY sub