Accident Cessna 172A N5030A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365950

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5030A
MSN: 28030
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rozel, UT
Destination airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF FROM A PENINSULA IN NIGHT VMC, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A TURN TO DOWN WIND WAS MADE WHEN HE LOST SIGHT OF THE HORIZON. THE NEXT THING THE PILOT REMEMBERS IS THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING IN THE WATER AND NOSING OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA016

Location