Accident Cessna 150F N8247S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365952

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1990
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Flying 'j' Aviation
Registration: N8247S
MSN: 15061847
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PROBLEMS CONTROLLING THE AIRCRAFT WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. FAA INSPECTORS FROM THE SAN DIEGO FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT CONTROL SYSTEM. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A MALFUNCTION IN THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE. THE PILOT HAD 9 HOURS OF SOLO EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN; MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED TOTAL EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA029

Location