Accident Cessna 182N N8943G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365975

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1990
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8943G
MSN: 182-60483
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CROSSWINDS OF ABOUT 15 KNOTS, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO BE BLOWN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE SNOW-COVERED RUNWAY WAS ALSO REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN RECENTLY PLOWED AND SLIPPERY. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HOME AFTER SATISFACTORILY COMPLETING HIS COMMERCIAL AIRPLANE CHECK RIDE ABOUT AN HOUR EARLIER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWINDS AND SLIPPERY RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA010

Location