Accident Dean Bartel AVID FLYER STOL N287AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365979

Date:Sunday 4 November 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Dean Bartel AVID FLYER STOL
Owner/operator:Dean Jeffrey Bartel
Registration: N287AF
MSN: 287
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New London, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT ON A SHORT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT TOUCH DOWN AT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN MORE FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND SHOULD HAVE PRACTICED MORE LANDINGS ON LONGER RUNWAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP01

Location