Accident Aeronca L3B N1336J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365980

Date:Sunday 4 November 1990
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Aeronca L3B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1336J
MSN: 058B13644
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND PROP START HIS AIRCRAFT WITHOUT ANY ASSISTANCE. HE TIED DOWN THE TAIL AND CHOCKED THE FRONT TIRES, AND STARTED THE AIRCRAFT PER NORMAL 'HOT START' PROCEDURES. AS THE PILOT WALKED AROUND THE AIRCRAFT, THE TIE DOWN ROPE BROKE. THE UNATTENDED AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS AND PROCEEDED ACROSS THE RAMP, EVENTUALLY COLLIDING WITH THE CORNER OF A HANGAR AND A VAN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE THE AIRCRAFT WHILE STARTING THE ENGINE BY HAND PROPING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA010

Location