Accident Cessna 172N N902ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365983

Date:Saturday 3 November 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hanover Aviation Co.
Registration: N902ZZ
MSN: 17273595
Total airframe hrs:4752 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, VA (W83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DESCENDED INTO A VALLEY AND THEN HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO CLIMB. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, SHORTLY AFTER HE APPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE PARTIALLY LOST POWER. DECREASING TO ABOUT 1650 RPM. THE PLT DECIDED THAT TOTAL POWER LOST WAS IMMINENT, SO HE LANDED STRAIGHT HEAD INTO TREES ON STEEP SLOPING TERRAIN. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE ENGINE OPERATED SATISFACTORILY DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT TEST. THE LOCAL TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WAS 77/42 DEGS F. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO INDUCTION ICING, ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY DATA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA009

Location