Accident Cessna 172 N739VN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365984

Date:Saturday 3 November 1990
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Mistwood Aviation Inc.
Registration: N739VN
MSN: 17270842
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT IFR TRAINING FLIGHT, ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN ADDITIONAL, NEEDED THROTTLE WAS ADDED. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND TURNED TO AN ADJACENT FIELD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL TO BE IN THE OUT, OR IDLE CUTOFF POSITION. NO DEFECTS, MALFUNCTIONS OF FUEL SHORTAGES WERE DISCOVERED, AND ENGINE RUN-UP NORMAL.

Probable Cause: THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS SET INCORRECTLY RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION, AND THE CHECK LIST WAS NOT FOLLOWED BY THE CFI/PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1994 N739VN P.c. Flyers, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO w/o
4 August 2002 N739VN Aspen Flight Center, Inc. 0 Sidney, Nebraska sub

Location