Accident Cessna 150G N4687X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365986

Date:Friday 2 November 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4687X
MSN: 15064737
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DAMAGED AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND BY TOULUMNE COUNTY OFFICERS ABANDONED IN A FIELD ABOUT TWO MILES SOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA AIRPORT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT AND HAS NOT RESPONDED TO REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION BY EITHER THE SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, THE FAA, OR THE NTSB.

Probable Cause: POOR PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA023

Location