Accident Cessna 172 N5096D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365988

Date:Friday 2 November 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Raven Air Parts
Registration: N5096D
MSN: 17272420
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KABI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22 THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED MILD TURBULENCE AND HIGH WIND GUSTS IN EXCESS OF TWENTY FOUR KNOTS FROM THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT FROM APPROXIMATELY FIFTY FEET RESULTING IN THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, FOLLOWED BY GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR GUSTY WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA011