Accident Cessna 152 N93003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365989

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Zm's Inc
Registration: N93003
MSN: 15285375
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherburne, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cortland, NY (NO3)
Destination airport:Norwich, NY (01C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A BEAVER SITE OBSERVATION FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB SURROUNDING TERRAIN AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO OUTCLIMB SURROUNDING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA022

Location