Accident Cessna 182C N8859T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365991

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Roberts, Randy
Registration: N8859T
MSN: 52759
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu Cit, AZ
Destination airport:Truth Or Conseq, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE ON A SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT NEAR SILVER CITY, NEW MEXICO, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SAID THAT HE RAN THE LEFT FUEL TANK DRY, BUT WHEN HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. HE SAID THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH TIME/ALTITUDE TO GET THE ENGINE RESTARTED BEFORE HE HAD TO CONCENTRATE ON A FORCED LANDING. THE LANDING WAS NORMAL BUT DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK A HIDDEN ROCK CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER AND DAMAGED THE EMPENNAGE AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA015

Location