Accident Cessna 150 N7641G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365992

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1990
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7641G
MSN: 15074709
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeville, MN (Y12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, AND BEING ASKED BY THE LOCAL CONTROLLER IF HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPORT, AND REPLYING YES, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LIGHT POLE ADJACENT TO THE TRANSIENT PARKING RAMP. THE PVT PLT SAID THAT BECAUSE OF THE BRIGHT SUNLIGHT AND BROWN COLORED POST, WITHOUT CAUTION MARKINGS, HE FAILED TO SEE THE POST AND AVOID THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA019