Accident Cessna 172M N9592V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365993

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1990
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ben Bow Aviation
Registration: N9592V
MSN: 17264394
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT RECEIVED ABOUT A HALF-HOUR OF DUAL INSTRUCTION FROM A CFI. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED 9 TOUCH & GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN A COMPETENT MANNER AND HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO PERFORM HIS INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT. ON THE FIRST SOLO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT IMPROPERLY FLARED AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE STUDENT FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING AND WHEN THE PORPOISE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE WAS ANGLED TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT IMPROPERLY APPLIED EXCESSIVE LEFT RUDDER AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A GROUND LOOP, EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 150-FT WIDE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE, MADE AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE SUBSEQUENT BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA019

Location