Accident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N972VJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365994

Date:Monday 29 October 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N972VJ
MSN: 47052/142
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCMH)
Destination airport:Dayton, OH (KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE DC-9 PILOTS FAILED TO SEE THE CESSNA 310 AND ALTER THEIR TAXI PATH TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA021