Accident Cessna 150M N3490V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365995

Date:Monday 29 October 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3490V
MSN: 15076520
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6657 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamston, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Greenville, NC (KPGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING THE THIRD LEG OF HIS 300 MILE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY WHEN HE BECAME LOST. HE CONTINUED THE FLIGHT AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE FSS VIA RADIO. HE CONTINUED FLYING PAST SUNSET WHILE LOOKING FOR FAMILIAR LANDMARKS. FINALLY, HE LOCATED AN AIRFIELD AND ATTEMPTED A NIGHT LANDING. UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD, BENDING THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ON ITS RIGHT WING. THE PILOT'S ONLY NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE OCCURRED EIGHT MONTHS EARLIER, WHEN HE LOGGED .9 HOURS OF NIGHT TIME, WITH FIVE NIGHT LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING THE NIGHT LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN GEOGRAPHIC ORIENTATION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT INTO NIGHT CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT'S LACK OF NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE WAS ALSO A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA012

Location