Accident Cessna T210M N621BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365996

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Denver Air Center
Registration: N621BD
MSN: 210-61969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING FIVE PASSENGERS ON A ROUND TRIP CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGERS, THEY PAID THE PILOT FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF WITH WHAT HE ESTIMATED WAS 64 GALLONS OF FUEL. TWO HOURS AND TWENTY FIVE MINUTES LATER, HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS OUT OF FUEL, AND HE ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE OUT LANDING TO RUNWAY 33. THE PLANE LANDED 400 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE, SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR, AND NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED 40 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH WINGS, THE CABIN AND FUSELAGE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE RESCUE PERSONNEL AND LAW OFFICERS ON THE SCENE REPORTED THE TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO FUEL SPILL WAS FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO FUEL IN THE ENGINE SYSTEM, AND COULD FIND NO EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN ANY INCREASED FUEL USAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FUEL SUPPLY RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA014

Location