Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9292J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365997

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9292J
MSN: 28-3380
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK POWERLINES AND A TREE, AND CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 300 TO 400 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 29. THE PILOT REPORTED AN UNCONTROLLABLE DESCENDING RIGHT TURN DUE TO A SPLIT FLAP CONDITION. EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND THE ACCIDENT SCENE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE IMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 16 TO 22 KNOTS. THE POWERLINES WERE ON WOODEN POLES 50 TO 60 FT AGL, AND APPROXIMATELY 400 TO 500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WENT THROUGH THE POWERLINES LEAVING THE TOP AND BOTTOM WIRES INTACT AND THE MIDDLE TWO WIRES BROKEN. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING. SHEARING THE WING OFF PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO WIRE MARKS ON THE WING, HOWEVER, THERE WERE WIRE MARKS ON THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH AND COMPENSATE FOR THE HEADWIND. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGNIZE HIS LOW ALTITUDE AND EXECUTE A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA019

Location