Accident Cessna 150 N19168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365998

Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19168
MSN: 15074208
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TEACHING A STUDENT PLT EMERGENCY LDG PROCEDURES, THE CFI SAID THAT WHEN A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STALL/SPIN AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: A STALL/SPIN ENCOUNTERED DUE TO AN IMPROPER GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA018

Location