Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk PH-MIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-MIE
MSN: 1122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Teuge Airfield (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airfield (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to pick up banner. The banner had been successfully pickhed up during the previous attempt. The banner got stuck on a fence near the airport, causing the Cessna to overturn.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MM.htm