Accident Cessna 152 N5259B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366001

Date:Saturday 27 October 1990
Time:16:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pocatello Avcenter
Registration: N5259B
MSN: 15283819
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackfoot, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD CIRCLED THE AIRPORT TWICE TO OBSERVE THE RUNWAY. AN APPROACH WAS SET-UP FOR RUNWAY 1. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE GLIDE PATH WAS OK, HOWEVER, THE AIRSPEED WAS A LITTLE FAST. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND BECAME AIRBORNE. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE IMPROPER AIRSPEED AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2008 N5259B International Airline Training Academy Inc 0 Tucson, Arizona sub
Loss of control

Location