Accident Cessna 172G N4174L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366002

Date:Saturday 27 October 1990
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4174L
MSN: 17254243
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO THE PARKING RAMP FROM LANDING IN WINDS OF 45 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 60 KNOTS, PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS APPLYING AILERON AND ELEVATOR CONTROL DOWN TO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNED 20 DEGREES TOWARD THE RAMP, WHEN A GUST OF WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE SIDEWAYS. THE RIGHT WING RAISED AND THE PILOT TRIED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WIND. UNABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE WIND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT POORLY COMPENSATED FOR THE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA011

Location