Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366003

Date:Saturday 27 October 1990
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3HA
MSN: 32-762
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, DE (GED
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. REALIZING THERE WAS A SLIGHT UPGRADE THE PILOT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE AND LANDED ON ALL TIRES. THE AIRPLANE THEN GLIDED AND THE PILOT FELT THAT HE WAS TAXIING DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLOWLY DRITED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. TWO PIECES OF THE FRONT WHEEL RIM WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND HIS FAILIURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2015 N3HA Private 0 Katama Airpark (1B2), Edgartown, MA min

Location