Accident Cessna A150K N8390M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366004

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:Dublin Air Service
Registration: N8390M
MSN: A15000090
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Simons, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:Dublin, GA (KDBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON HIS SECOND FLIGHT OF THE DAY, THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT SHORT OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. UNABLE TO RESTART, HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD, AND IT NOSED OVER. ONE PINT OF FUEL WAS RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE PILOT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK HIS FUEL SUPPLY PRIOR TO TAKEOFF ON THE SECOND FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT WOULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED WITH BETTER FUEL MANAGEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, IN THAT HE DID NOT ENSURE THAT ENOUGH FUEL WAS ON BOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA010

Location