Accident Cessna 152 N67448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366005

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67448
MSN: 15281840
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN HE NOTICED FOUR DEER APPROACHING THE RUNWAY FROM THE RIGHT. THREE OF THE DEER STOPPED AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, THE FOURTH DEER BEGAN TO RUN ALONG THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND TOWARDS THE AIRPLANE. THE DEER COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT STRUCTURAL DAMAGE HAD OCCURRED IN THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PROPABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RUNWAY INCURSION BY THE DEER DURING THE PILOT'S TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA011

Location