Accident Piper PA-28-181 N21175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366007

Date:Thursday 25 October 1990
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Quantico Marine Corps Flying
Registration: N21175
MSN: 28-7990037
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE PERFORMED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR THE FLT & DETERMINED THAT THE ENDURACE ACCORDING TO THE ACFT PERFORMANCE CHARTS, WAS 5 HRS 42 MINUTES. THE FLT DEPARTED WITH FULL FUEL TANKS & WHEN IT WAS APRX 6 MILES NORTH OF THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH THEN QUIT. HE RESTARTED IT & ADVISED ATC THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL BUT THE ENG QUIT AGAIN. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT & DUE TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, ELECTED TO DITCH THE ACFT IN A LAKE SHORT OF THE ARPT. ALL OCCUPANTS ESCAPED THE ACFT & WERE RESCUED A SHORT TIME LATER. THE ELAPSED TIME FROM DEPARTURE TO THE ACCIDENT WAS 4 HRS 32 MINUTES. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THE ACFT'S CLOCK WAS 30-40 MINUTES SLOW & THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INACCURATE. HE STATED HIS PROCEDURE FOR LEANING THE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE IS TO PULL THE MIXTURE CONTROL UNTIL THE ENG BEGINS TO RUN ROUGH THEN PUSH IT IN UNTIL THE ENG RUNS SMOOTH. THE ACFT'S PERFORMANCE CHARTS USE AN EGT GAGE (WHICH WAS INSTALLED) AS A REFERENCE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PLANNING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2003 N21175 North Aire Inc. 0 Santa Maria, California sub
Fuel exhaustion
7 April 2021 N21175 Three B S Aero Inc 0 Schaumburg Regional Airport (06C), IL sub
Windshear/downdraft

Location