Accident Piper PA-28-140 N98077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366009

Date:Thursday 25 October 1990
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98077
MSN: 28-26029
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 5 WITH WINDS REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 AT 8 KNOTS PILOT ENCOUNTER GUST FROM LEFT. LEFT WING WAS LIFTED AND RIGHT WING AND NOSE AREA OF AIRCRAFT STRUCK RUNWAY. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 300 AT 12 KNOTS FOUR MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING WITH SHIFTING GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA015

Location