Accident Piper PA-18 N1181Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366010

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Mark Mechelis
Registration: N1181Y
MSN: 182144
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Knit River, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ON THE GAVEL BAR SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN , THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING AND THE FAILURE TO SELECT SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA008

Location