Accident Hughes 369E N451DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366012

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:19:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Sheriff Dept.
Registration: N451DS
MSN: 755
Total airframe hrs:1986 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILURE OF EACH TO SEE-AND-AVOID CONFLICTING TRAFFIC. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF AIR 28 (N48HR) TO USE HIS TRANSPONDER NEAR THE TCA, AND THE PILOT OF AIR 21 DIVERTED TOO MUCH OF HIS ATTENTION TO A MAP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91GA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91GA016

Location