Accident Cessna 152 N68219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366014

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:T.c. Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N68219
MSN: 15282193
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT FOR HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE RAISED THE NOSEHWEEL FOR LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT AILERON INSTEAD OF RIGHT RUDDER TO CORRECT THE DRIFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SOFT SAND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA016

Location