Accident Cessna 172H N2665L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366015

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1990
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Arkansas Valley Aviation
Registration: N2665L
MSN: 17255865
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING ON RUNWAY 15. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS SUPERVISING THIS SOLO FLIGHT, THE PLANE MADE A HARD LANDING, PORPOSIED, AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE WENT DOWN A FIVE FOOT EMBANKMENT, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH WINGS SPARS THE FUSELAGE AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE FLIGHT INFORMATION PUBLICATION AIRPORT DIRECTORY WARNS OF A FIVE FOOT DROP ALONG THE EAST EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN WELL LEFT OF THE CENTER LINE, AND THE NOSE WHEEL IMPACTED HARD ENOUGH TO BREAK THE WHEEL RIM, BLOW OUT THE TIRE AND TUBE AND MADE STEERING DIFFICULT. CALM WINDS PREVAILED DURING THE ENTIRE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. THERE WERE NO INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FLARE PROPERLY DURING LANDING. THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1984 N2665L Donald J. Neuhengen 0 Port Washington, WI w/o

Location