Accident Cessna 150L N18539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366016

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:23:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18539
MSN: 15073927
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Washington, PA (AFJ
Destination airport:(KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO THE NEW OWNER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE THIRD LEG OF A FLIGHT FROM HARTFORD, CT TO DALLAS, TX. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL WHEN HE TOOK OFF AT 2020 EDT. HE PROCEEDED EN ROUTE AT 4000 FT MSL AT A GROUNDSPEED OF ABOUT 96 KTS. THE PLT STATED THE FUEL MIXTURE WAS LEANED FOR THE FLIGHT. ABOUT 35 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION HE NOTICED ONE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE INDICATED NEAR EMPTY, AND THE SECOND GAGE INDICATED LESS THAN HALF-FULL. ABOUT 10 MILES OUT BOTH GAGES INDICATED NEAR EMPTY. SOON AFTERWARDS THE ENGINE LOST POWER, BUT HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE. HOWEVER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD ABOUT A MILE NE OF LEX. ABOUT 4 OZS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING THE POST- ACCIDENT EXAMINATION. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS INDICATE ABOUT 5 GALS OF FUEL SHOULD HAVE REMAINED WHEN THE POWER LOST OCCURRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION CAUSING FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1994 N18539 Ormond Beach Aviation 0 Ormond Beach, FL sub

Location