Accident Cessna 152 N24359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366017

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midamerica Aviation Inc.
Registration: N24359
MSN: 15280233
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannibal, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, SHE MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND BUT WENT AROUND BECAUSE OF TOO MUCH AIRSPEED. THE PILOT SAID 'THE THIRD TIME I LANDED WITH TOO MUCH AIRSPEED, BOUNCED, PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, THE PROP HIT THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP AND I GOT OUT'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE: EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA015

Location