Accident Cessna 152 N36944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366018

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation Corp.
Registration: N36944
MSN: 15282108
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Nyack, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTING SURFACE VEHICLE TRAFFIC, WHEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH...DECLARED AN EMERGENCY...LANDED IN AN ABANDONED DRIVE IN...HIT A CYCLONE FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE'. THE LOCAL WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED A TEMPERATURE OF 64 DEGREES F AND A DEW POINT OF 60 DEGREES F. WHEN THESE FIGURES ARE PLOTTED ON A GRAPH WHICH DEPICTS THE PROBABILITY OF ENCOUNTERING CARBURETOR ICING, IT SHOWS A PROBABILITY OF 'SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER'.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH A FENCE. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WEATHER CONDITIONS SUITABLE TO FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA016