Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2111L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366019

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2111L
MSN: 28-7990255
Total airframe hrs:2087 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PRIVATE DIRT STRIP DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A PILE OF LOGS AT THE SIDE OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA008

Location