Accident Cessna 172N N734KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366020

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cam-air
Registration: N734KG
MSN: 17268909
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T67)
Destination airport:(T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 30 HOUR STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED FAST AND TOUCHED DOWN NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY WHEEL BARROWED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE THEN DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE VASI SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE AND USE OF RUDDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 2002 N734KG Split S Aviation 0 Glen Rose, Texas sub

Location