Accident Cessna 182Q N4814N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366021

Date:Monday 22 October 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Cavalier Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4814N
MSN: 18267386
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS HIGH ON FINAL BUT HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APCH. WHILE MAINTAINING THE FLARE ATTITUDE, THE ACFT STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN, THEN BOUNCED. HE ADDED POWER TO GO- AROUND & PERFORMED AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA019