Accident Cessna 150H N22863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366024

Date:Sunday 21 October 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22863
MSN: 15068571
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF AND FOLLOWING THE YELLOW TAXI LINE THAT CHANGED DIRECTIONS NEAR THE HANGER. THE ASPHALT RAMP AT THE TURN HAD BEEN RESURFACED AND THE TAXIWAY MARKING HAD NOT BEEN REPAINTED. THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE HANGER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND A HANGER WHILE TAXIING. THE FAILURE OF AIRPORT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO MAINTAIN TAXIWAY MARKINGS WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA018

Location