Accident Cessna 152 N757RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366025

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kci Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N757RM
MSN: 15279944
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6389 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND DUAL STUDENT WERE DEPARTING ON A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT, WHEN THE TOWER INFORMED THEM ABOUT SEVERAL DEER WALKING ON THE AIRPORT. THE CFI STATED THAT A LANDING AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR, SO THEY TAXIED INTO POSITION FOR TAKEOFF. THE CFI REPORTED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED ROTATION SPEED, THE PILOTS NOTICED TWO DEER ON THE RUNWAY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CFI REDUCED POWER AND VEERED RIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE COLLISION, BUT THE TAIL SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ONE OF THE DEER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH DEER WHICH HAD MOVED ONTO THE RUNWAY DURING THEIR TAKEOFF ROLL. THE DARK NIGHT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT BY LIMITING THE PILOTS' VISUAL OUTLOOK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA005

Location