Accident Stinson SR8C N17116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366026

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Stinson SR8C
Owner/operator:Joseph Vintro, Jr
Registration: N17116
MSN: 9801
Year of manufacture:1936
Engine model:LYCOMING R-680-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taunton, MA (KTAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE SIGHT- SEEING AND TAKING PICTURES OVER A LAKE. HE MADE A LEFT TURN IN ORDER TO GET THE SUN OUT OF HIS EYES. WHICH WAS REFLECTING OFF THE GLASSY WATER ON THE LAKE. AS THE PILOT MADE THE LEFT TURN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND STRUCK THE WATER. THE PILOT SAID, 'CLOSER ATTENTION TO MY ALTITUDE WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THIS ACCIDENT.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE LAKE WATER AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND WHILE MAKING A LEFT TURN. FACTOR'S RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CALM WINDS CAUSING THE LAKE WATER TO BE GLASSY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA014