Accident Cessna 172L N7815G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366030

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Placerville Aircraft Services
Registration: N7815G
MSN: 17259515
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE LEFT AND ENDED UP OFF THE RUNWAY. WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH SOME CHAPARRAL BRUSH CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO PULL TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED 90 DEGREES AND CAME TO A STOP, WITH THE RIGHT WING CONTACTING AN ENBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA015

Location