Accident Joe L. Harr SE-5A N4565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366031

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Joe L. Harr SE-5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4565
MSN: B4567
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TAXI LIGHT AND PROCEEDED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THEE PILOT STATED HE INADVERTENTLY TURNED OFF THE FUEL TANK SHUT-OFF VALVE WITH HIS KNEE DURING FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT SHUT-OFF OF THE FUEL SUPPLY TO THE ENGINE SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91DUJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91DUJ02

Location