Accident Cessna 150E N6203R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366032

Date:Friday 19 October 1990
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Kern, Gunther
Registration: N6203R
MSN: 15061503
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVL)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING HIS TAXI CLEARANCE THE PILOT BEGAN TAXIING TOWARD THE RUNWAY. A FUEL TRUCK WAS PARKED ON AN ACTIVE TAXIWAY, TO THE PILOT'S LEFT, AND WAS FUELING AN AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT TAXIED AS FAR TO THE RIGHT AS HE COULD AS HE ATTEMPTED TO PASS THE FUEL TRUCK. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE REAR OF THE FUEL TRUCK AND THE AIRCRAFT'S PROPELLER DAMAGED THE TRUCK'S RIGHT OUTSIDE MIRROR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WAS AVAILABLE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAXI PASS A PARKED VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA014